Jojoba Oil - 100ml

Jojoba Oil - 100ml

  • SFr. 25.00
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.


Wholesome Jojoba Oil is the foundational lipid in all our Living Libations' products and is also the desert’s answer to dry, brittle skin, and hair. Dwelling among sand storms and cacti, Jojoba emerges as an emollient oasis. As this strong shrub bakes underneath the desert sun pearls of liquid gold germinate inside jojoba seeds. These seeds burst forth a golden oil that is cold-press extracted to deliver a lipid that is super similar to our skin’s natural sebum.

“Interest in jojoba stems from the unusual properties of the oil that can be extracted from its seeds. Jojoba is unique among plants in that its nuts contain 50% by weight of a practically odourless, colourless oil. The almost complete absence of glycerin indicates that jojoba differs radically from all other known seed oils; it is not a fat, but a liquid wax.”
~ Jaime Wisniak, The Chemistry and Technology of Jojoba Oil

Sinking effortlessly into skin, jojoba transfers nutrients to the tissue’s layers serving the skin to retain moisture and replenish elasticity. Brilliantly beneficial to skin with its abundance of botanical compounds, nutrients and vitamin E tocopherols, jojoba lubricates like oil, yet it is actually a liquid plant wax so it will not go rancid, which effectively eliminates rancid-radicals from your skincare. Incredibly rich and silky, jojoba provides long-lasting skin conditioning effects. It is a great carrier for essential oils, perfumes and herbal infusions.

How to use: Organic jojoba oil has traditionally been used to moisturise skin and hair, stimulate hair growth, unclog blocked follicles, wash acne, reduce the appearance of scars, fine lines, stretch marks and dry skin and scalps. Jojoba regulates skin oil production making it especially beneficial for people prone to breakouts. It offers bountiful beauty benefits for skin, hair, and nails. It can be used as a moisturiser, cleanser, shaving lotion, aftershave, body oil, makeup remover, scar treatment, stretch mark minimizer, cuticle moisturizer, hair conditioner, sunburn soother, and dry scalp-buster.

 

Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Botanical Family: Simmondsiaceae
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Part of Plant Distilled: Seeds
Country of Origin: United States
Cultivation Method: Organic
Composition: 100% Simmondsia chinensis
Consistency: Medium
Scent Description: Faint hints of nuttiness that indicate purity.

Uses: Amazing for all skincare needs. A great base for precious oil perfumes as it never goes rancid. Best moisturiser for lipid barrier integrity and balancing sebum. Conditions the hair and boost its shine. Saves skin during and after shaving. Removes makeup. An excellent lube for all reasons and seasons.

 


We Also Recommend