Everybody Loves The Sunshine - Sunscreen with Non Nano Zinc
Fear not the sun!
Living Libations Everybody Loves the Sunshine with Zinc is a suncare formula that masterly mixes zinc with a bouquet of sun-skin harmonising botanicals to extend your outdoor play under the sun’s zenith and to keep your sun-kissed skin smooth and glowing.
Everybody Loves the Sunshine with Zinc also contains five moisturising plant oils that are especially adept at harmonising the sun’s rays with our skin while providing a light, cooling protection. It is delightful as an everyday serum for any type of skin – yes, even on the face.
And the best part – you’ll smell like summer fun! This melody is the same as our classic Everybody Loves the Sunshine of tropical coconut, sweet flowers, warm spices and verdant flora. It’s the same sensual invitation to long, languid summer days that you know and love, just with the addition of 20% non-nano particle uncoated zinc oxide.
Use: Apply a few generous squirts to exposed skin and be extra diligent with your nose, chin and shoulders. Reapply at least every two hours and more frequently when the UV index is high and when you are sweating or swimming.
Please note that healthy time in the sun, and the time to reapply this zinc formula, ranges for everyone depending on their skin type, base tan level and geographical location. If your skin starts to feel warm, you will know it is time to reapply or seek shade.
Frequently Asked Questions: Zinc Oxide
What is zinc oxide?
Zinc oxide (ZnO) is an awesome option as a sunblock. It is a white, inorganic compound created from metallic zinc. We use non-nano particle, uncoated, pharmaceutical-grade zinc oxide in Everybody Loves the Sunshine Zinc Lotion as it is the purest form of zinc available.
Unlike nano-particle minerals and chemical sunblocks, zinc doesn’t interfere with the health or respiration of the skin. The molecular size of zinc particles is too large to be absorbed by the skin. Instead, it sits on top and absorbs sun rays, protecting the skin.
Does the zinc oxide give skin a white sheen?
Yes. We do add botanical pigments, yet the zinc in Everybody Loves the Sunshine Zinc Lotion does give skin from the palest to the darkest tones a white sheen, and as of right now this is unavoidable. Yet, if a person is seeking a skin-wise and natural sunblock, zinc oxide is still the very best option.
What about people of colour?
People of colour have used zinc paste for skin protection for hundreds of years. There are beautiful photos of women with darker skin in South East Asia with their faces veiled in white from the sheen of a zinc-rich paste called burak to keep their skin cool.
Zinc oxide will create a white or ashy cast on darker skin tones.
Is there a way to minimize the white sheen?
We have clients with a full range of skin tones who do not mind the white protection of zinc.
Yet, if you are not fond of the sheen or find it tricky to work with, you can minimize the sheen by putting some of the product in the palm of your hand, rub your hands together, and then rub it on the face and body.
If you still find this unsuitable, you could also add some tint with a bit of makeup pigment that matches your skin tone.
Are there other options?
Yes. You can always use Everybody Loves Sunshine (without zinc) and wear a hat if you need extra shade.
Organic Ingredients: Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis), Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera), Seabuckthorn Oil (Hippophae rhamnoides) , Non nano Zinc Oxide, Raspberry Seed Oil (Rubus idaeus), Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum), Schizandra Berry Oil (Schisandra chinensis), Immortelle (Helichrysum italicum), Carrot Seed (Daucus carota), Rose Otto Essential Oil (Rosa damascena), Frankincense Oil (Boswellia carterii), Sandalwood Oil (Santalum album), Ginger Oil (Zingiber officinale), Lavender Oil (Lavandula angustifolia), Geranium Oil (Pelargonium graveolens), Sweet Thyme Oil (Thyme vulgaris linalool), Calendula Oil (Calendula Officinalis), Palmarosa Oil (Cymbopogon martini)
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)
Glorious, Golden Jojoba nourishes and conditions thirsty skin. Jojoba has unparalleled ability to moisturize the skin, balance oil production, deep clean pores, and create long-lasting conditioning effects that soften skin to perfect silk. It is brimming with peptides and lipids and contains the highest levels of phenolic compounds found in nature along with nutrients and all soluble forms of vitamin E.
One of the most nourishing skin oils of all!
Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)
Pure, Virgin Coconut crème becomes a liquid at 75-degrees. When it comes in contact with a 98-degree body, it effortlessly melts into the skin. Luscious Coconut crème eases premature aging and protects and heals dry skin. Seabuckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) Supercritical Extract – Seabuckthorn sends its lipids into the skin, diminishing imbalances from the inside out. This supercritical extract is packed with omega fatty acids 3, 6, 7, and 9, antioxidants, vitamins, palmitoleic acids, carotenoids, and phytosterols. A single drop of seabuckthorn oil contains 190 different bioactive compounds. This bright orange essence is incredibly regenerative and complexion-clearing – relaxing redness and paring puffiness. Seabuckthorn is an excellent addition to cleansers for acne. Seabuckthorn stealthily harmonizes skin with sun.
Seabuckthorn Oil (Hippophae rhamnoides)
Seabuckthorn sends its lipids into the skin, diminishing imbalances from the inside out. This supercritical extract is packed with omega fatty acids 3, 6, 7, and 9, antioxidants, vitamins, palmitoleic acids, carotenoids, and phytosterols. A single drop of seabuckthorn oil contains 190 different bioactive compounds. This bright orange essence is incredibly regenerative and complexion-clearing – relaxing redness and paring puffiness. Seabuckthorn is an excellent addition to cleansers for acne. Seabuckthorn stealthily harmonizes skin with sun.
Non-nanoparticle uncoated pharmaceutical-grade zinc oxide is the purest form of zinc available. The molecular size of these zinc particles are too large to be absorbed by the skin. We prefer uncoated zinc oxide as this is purer than titanium dioxide and coated zinc oxide is made with a synthetic silicone coating, triethoxycaprylylsilane. Uncoated zinc is known to improve the appearance of age spots and melasma, too.
Raspberry Seed Oil (Rubus idaeus)
Ravishing Red Raspberry Seed oil is like a pleasant parasol on the sun. This special cold-pressed plant oil is lavish in essential fatty acids (linoleic, alpha linolenic, and oleic acids), vitamin A, carotenoids, tocopherols, and tocotrienols. Tocopherols are primarily gamma and alpha tocopherols and are ready to bless the skin with moisturizing magic. Lovely to use outdoors, especially for mid-day play.
Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum)
Enchanting Tamanu is a regenerative berry oil that is easily absorbed deep into the skin to keep moisture in and protect the skin from dryness. Tamanu is said to even skin tone and reduce the appearance of scars. Even for a fatty oil, it has a high (92%!) lipid content. It is also a wonderful ingredient in moisturizers for acne-prone skin.
Schizandra Berry Oil (Schisandra chinensis)
Used for over 3,000 years as one of the most important herbs in Chinese medicine, Schizandra berry slows signs of ageing of the skin. This wonderful berry inspires positivity and energizes the spirit. A staple in Traditional Chinese Medicine, these red berries have been used for thousands of years to boost the body’s chi.
Immortelle Oil (Helichrysum italicum)
Everlasting Immortelle is stellar and shines divine for all kinds of skincare. This fragrant-floral oil is wild-crafted on the island of Corsica where the flowers prosper with ocean breezes and sunshine. The flowers grow at an altitude of 4,000 feet on the rocky countryside cliffs. Immortelle aids in abating the appearance of scars, spots, melasma, redness and fine lines. This multifaceted gem of an oil is uplifting emotionally as well.
Carrot Seed Oil (Daucus carota)
Rose Otto Oil (Rosa damascena)
Rose Otto offers oh-so-much-more than an ambrosial aroma. It is also the most tonifying of all the rose oils. It is an incredibly elegant and precious essence. It takes sixty roses to make a single drop of rose otto essential oil! This regal botanical adds resiliency, elasticity, and moisture to the skin to minimize signs of ageing and give the skin a rosy glow. It reduces the look of age spots, and it also smells amazing!
Frankincense Oil (Boswellia carterii)
Sacred Frankincense is the pièce de résistance of skincare! It relaxes redness, firms the skin, minimizes melasma, and infuses the skin with copious moisture. It’s also wonderful for reducing the appearance of scars and age spots.
Sandalwood Oil (Santalum album)
Succulent Sandalwood is the perfect antidote for sun-drenched skin that is hot and dehydrated. It helps the skin retain more moisture, reduces the appearance of scars and age spots, and clears pores. Sandalwood is an ancient body and face oil beloved as a calming, soothing tonic. The honey-syrup scented essence satiates dry, sensitive skin.
Ginger Oil (Zingiber officinale)
Ginger is a hero in our arsenal as it packs an herbaceous punch! Warm and zingy, it energizes the skin and assists with easing signs of premature ageing by enhancing elasticity and firmness. Diminishes the appearance of melasma and harmonizes the skin to those golden rays.
Lavender Oil (Lavandula angustifolia)
Lovely Lavender is a gentle-yet-powerful skin tonic that is restorative and calming. It relaxes redness and cools heat. Lavender can be used to improve the appearance of scars, even out skin tone, cleanse acne-prone skin, and balance the skin’s sebum levels.
Geranium Oil (Pelargonium graveolens)
This gentle giant of skincare firms skin, reduces the appearance of scars and stretch marks, and is an exceptional toner for acne-prone skin.
Sweet Thyme Oil (Thyme vulgaris linalool)
Thyme Linalool is as strong as it is soft! It contains all the fortifying and toning power of the other types of thyme oils without causing irritation as it purifies pores. It is known to stimulate and energise the body and mind while being mild enough for use on young children and the elderly. Thyme Linalool is lush in linalool and is a treasured ingredient in our gentle skincare serums.
Calendula Oil (Calendula Officinalis)
Soothes irritated skin and heals wounds.
Palmarosa Oil (Cymbopogon martini)
Pleasant palmarosa is distilled from a tropical, fragrant grass resulting in an aromatic oil that smells like a lemony-geranium-rose and is simply splendid for the nose! This formidable skin rejuvenator rich in mighty monoterpenes, emollient esters, loving linalool, and generous geraniols balances skin oils and purifies pores.
We Also Recommend
Sports Zinc Sun Stick SPF 30 - Original White (Essential Oil Free)